AZ

Mordor Intelligence / Product record

MI.01

Market-intelligence production · agentic research · publication control

Deep research

A production system for turning a market-study contract into a defensible, evidence-bearing report.

Deep research powers Mordor Intelligence report production. It coordinates approved internal market data, external evidence, agentic research and drafting, editorial review, and deterministic publishability gates so a report can scale across regions and segments without losing the chain of support behind its claims.

Role
Product owner · technical architect · research engineering
Period
Two years of production development at Mordor Intelligence
01 / Product overview

The problem, users, and product decisions.

I defined the product around a report contract, not a blank prompt. The operational outcome was a repeatable way for methodology owners, analysts, editors, reviewers, and publishing teams to produce a market study while preserving approved numbers, source lineage, structural completeness, and explicit human judgment.

A market report is a compound product: market size, forecast, segmentation, regional logic, company context, regulation, developments, prose, charts, and citations must agree with one another. Scaling only the writing step produces faster inconsistency, not reliable research.

The product therefore had to coordinate two truths at once: live IW data establishes the approved quantitative and structural contract; external sources provide the evidence needed to explain and contextualise it. The system’s job is to keep those truths legible through research, drafting, review, and publication.

Users

Who uses it and what they need.

Methodology owners

Define the valid report structure, approved internal metrics, segmentation, forecast frame, and quality rules.

Research analysts

Investigate markets, accept or reject evidence, resolve contradictions, and add domain judgment.

Editors

Review narrative clarity, scope, repetition, citation placement, and section-level coherence.

Quality reviewers

Inspect unsupported claims, stale metrics, malformed citations, missing sections, and contract violations.

Publishing teams

Receive only an artifact whose required checks, approvals, and evidence record are complete.

Downstream readers

Use market size, growth, segmentation, competition, regulation, and developments with confidence about provenance.

Scope

What Deep research does—and does not do.

  1. 01

    Live IW data defines the quantitative and structural contract; generated prose cannot silently override it.

  2. 02

    External sources enter as evidence candidates and remain inspectable; a retrieved page is not automatically accepted evidence.

  3. 03

    Agents may research, extract, compare, and draft. Deterministic rules and authorised reviewers decide whether the artifact may proceed.

  4. 04

    The Research Mapping Workbench is a supporting operational interface, not the entire Deep research system.

  5. 05

    Radar competitor intelligence extends the research workbench with publication, gap, pricing, TOC, and movement signals; it remains distinct from report generation itself.

Product decisions

Key product decisions.

Contract before generation

The brief, section schema, approved data, methodology, and required outputs are resolved before agents draft.

Evidence at field level

Claims and metrics retain source identity, timestamps, acceptance state, and the section or field they support.

Separate semantic and deterministic checks

Models can challenge meaning and contradiction; code checks schemas, required sections, citation form, allowed values, and publication state.

Publishability is a system state

A fluent document is not deliverable until required evidence, validation, review, and approval contracts are satisfied.

How it works

The report moves through seven accountable transformations.

Each stage produces a typed artifact for the next stage. That makes partial failure recoverable and lets reviewers identify whether a defect began in the contract, the evidence, the reasoning, or the final composition.

Deep research lifecycle from request intake to delivery
  1. R1MethodologyContract

    Resolve brief, scope, section schema, segmentation, forecast frame, and live IW data.

  2. R2OrchestratorPlan

    Decompose the study into research questions, section jobs, source needs, and dependency order.

  3. R3Research agentsAcquire

    Collect source candidates with identity, retrieval time, scope, and raw evidence.

  4. R4Analyst + validatorsAdjudicate

    Resolve entities, compare claims, reject weak evidence, and preserve contradictions that need judgment.

  5. R5Writing agentsCompose

    Transform accepted evidence and approved data into section drafts constrained by the contract.

  6. R6QA + editorGate

    Check structure, numbers, citations, staleness, coverage, unsupported claims, and semantic coherence.

  7. R7PublishingPublish

    Release the approved artifact with its evidence record, version, and audit history.

Product modules

The main parts of Deep research.

01

Core Deep research subsystem

Report Contract

Methodology owners · research leads · publishing

Turn the brief, approved market data, segmentation, methodology, and section requirements into a versioned definition of done.

What it does

This is where the product decides what “correct” means for a particular study. Without it, every downstream agent is optimising for plausible prose instead of the same report.

How it works

  1. 01

    Resolve report identity, scope, geography, segments, forecast horizon, and required sections.

  2. 02

    Bind the current approved IW dataset and methodology version.

  3. 03

    Emit typed section contracts and required validation rules.

  4. 04

    Preserve the contract version with every downstream artifact.

Safety checks

  • Generated text cannot mutate approved inputs.
  • A contract change invalidates only the dependent work that must be recomputed.
  • Required outputs remain machine-checkable.
02

Core Deep research subsystem

Evidence Spine

Research analysts · reviewers · editors

Acquire, identify, classify, and retain the source material supporting each field, metric, and narrative claim.

What it does

The evidence spine makes research reviewable. It preserves the difference between “the system found this page” and “an authorised workflow accepted this source for this claim.”

How it works

  1. 01

    Acquire internal and external source candidates.

  2. 02

    Record source identity, retrieval time, coverage, and raw extraction.

  3. 03

    Resolve entities, dates, units, and scope.

  4. 04

    Attach accepted evidence to the field or claim it supports.

  5. 05

    Carry rejected and contradictory evidence into review history rather than silently deleting it.

Safety checks

  • Source availability does not equal acceptance.
  • Every material claim retains a path to evidence.
  • Contradictions become review work, not model averaging.
03

Core Deep research subsystem

Agentic Composition

Research engineering · analysts · editors

Run bounded research and drafting tasks that convert approved data and accepted evidence into coherent report sections.

What it does

Agents create leverage by working in parallel across regions, segments, and section types. The product value comes from their boundaries: consistent contracts, inspectable inputs, and outputs that can be challenged.

How it works

  1. 01

    Decompose the report into typed section jobs.

  2. 02

    Select the required evidence and approved quantitative context.

  3. 03

    Execute specialised extraction, comparison, mapping, and writing tasks.

  4. 04

    Validate the returned schema before storing a versioned draft.

  5. 05

    Route low-confidence or contradictory results to human adjudication.

Safety checks

  • Prompts do not own workflow state.
  • Model output is untrusted until validated.
  • Every draft records the contract and evidence versions used.
04

Quality-control subsystem

Publishability Gate

Quality reviewers · editors · publishing

Decide whether the assembled report is structurally complete, numerically aligned, properly cited, and safe to release.

What it does

The gate turns quality from a final heroic reading into observable system behaviour. Human judgment remains central, but the system ensures reviewers see the failures that software can detect consistently.

How it works

  1. 01

    Run section and artifact schema checks.

  2. 02

    Compare numbers and units against approved report data.

  3. 03

    Inspect citation presence, placement, and source state.

  4. 04

    Run semantic checks for contradiction, repetition, coverage, and unsupported assertion.

  5. 05

    Require the correct review and approval states before publication.

Safety checks

  • Fluency never overrides a failed gate.
  • Unknown and incomplete states remain visible.
  • Publication preserves validation and approval history.
05

Supporting Deep research product

Research Mapping Workbench

Research · strategy · internal report operations

Map competitor research titles against Mordor’s report database through an inspectable matching workflow.

What it does

The workbench is a focused decision surface within the wider Deep research system. It helps a user evaluate similarity and gaps without pretending that a vector score alone is a publishing decision.

How it works

  1. 01

    Next.js workbench submits structured mapping work.

  2. 02

    FastAPI owns matching and orchestration logic.

  3. 03

    Supabase stores identity, reports, jobs, files, and vector data.

  4. 04

    OpenAI embeddings place comparable titles in a shared semantic space.

  5. 05

    Typed match results return to an analyst for inspection.

Safety checks

  • Matching constants and service boundaries are explicit.
  • Changed checksums trigger new embedding work.
  • A similarity result remains evidence for a decision, not the decision itself.
06

Competitor-intelligence extension to the research workbench

Radar

Research · editorial · marketing · sales · strategy

Turn competitor publications into report gaps, velocity, pricing, TOC depth, narrative, and emerging-movement intelligence.

What it does

Radar begins with the question each team must answer: what changed, how does it compare with Mordor’s catalogue, and what action should follow? It is an intelligence terminal, not another newsletter feed.

How it works

  1. 01

    Per-firm adapters discover reports through sitemap, HTML listing, search, or RSS strategies.

  2. 02

    A two-stage sync discovers cheaply, then enriches only new or changed records.

  3. 03

    Checksums avoid repeated work and embeddings remain compatible with the internal report vector space.

  4. 04

    Deterministic SQL and vector comparison serve gaps and clustering; bounded models summarise TOC differences or strategic movement.

  5. 05

    Per-firm sync history isolates failures and retains source URL and timestamp lineage.

Safety checks

  • One firm failure does not block the rest.
  • Acquisition strategy is replaceable per firm.
  • Briefs remain traceable to source signals.
  • Unchanged records are not re-embedded.
02 / Technical architecture

How the system is built, controlled, and recovered when something fails.

I designed the pipeline as an orchestration system around models. Typed inputs and durable job state establish what work exists; evidence services preserve what was found; agents perform bounded transformations; validators and approval gates decide which outputs may become report material.

Deep research runtime architecture from team surfaces to durable work
  1. 01
    Report contract

    Brief, section schema, approved IW data, methodology, geography, segmentation, forecast horizon, and publishing requirements.

  2. 02
    Orchestration

    Dependency graph, section jobs, state transitions, queues, retries, idempotency keys, and correlation across a report run.

  3. 03
    Evidence acquisition

    Internal data reads and external retrieval with source identity, timestamps, extraction boundaries, and acceptance state.

  4. 04
    Agentic transformation

    Specialised research, comparison, extraction, mapping, and drafting tasks operating on bounded inputs and typed outputs.

  5. 05
    Adjudication

    Entity resolution, contradiction handling, semantic checks, taxonomy alignment, and human review where evidence is ambiguous.

  6. 06
    Deterministic validation

    Schema completeness, allowed values, number consistency, required sections, citation form, freshness, and publishability rules.

  7. 07
    Artifact and lineage

    Versioned report sections, evidence links, validation outcomes, approval state, final assembly, and readback.

Technical rules

Rules every part of the system must follow.

Typed stage boundaries

Every agent receives a defined input and returns a schema-validated result; free-form model text never becomes implicit pipeline state.

Accepted evidence only

Retrieval and acceptance are separate states. A source can be available yet still fail recency, authority, scope, or contradiction review.

Numbers have an authority hierarchy

Approved internal data owns the report contract. External figures can contextualise or challenge it, but cannot silently replace it.

Idempotent work units

Section and evidence jobs carry stable identity so retries resume work without duplicating records or losing the path to the original run.

Human review is routed

Contradictions, low-confidence mappings, high-consequence claims, and publication approval become explicit review states.

Technology

The technology and responsibility of each layer.

AreaSpecificationArchitectural reason
Research contracts

Typed brief · section schemas · approved IW dataset · validation rules · publishability state

The model always works inside a versioned definition of what the report is supposed to contain.

Agent layer

Specialised research, extraction, comparison, mapping, and drafting agents with schema-validated outputs

Different reasoning jobs remain independently testable and replaceable.

Control plane

Queues · retries · idempotency · correlation · audit history · deterministic gates

Production reliability and authority stay outside model memory.

Evidence

Source identity · retrieval timestamp · field/claim linkage · quality state · accepted/rejected status

Reviewers can inspect why a claim exists and whether its source was actually accepted.

Research Mapping Workbench

Next.js + TypeScript frontend · FastAPI/Python matching service · Supabase Auth/Postgres/pgvector/pgmq/Storage

A focused interface maps competitor research titles to the internal report database while preserving stable service boundaries.

Semantic matching

OpenAI embeddings · shared vector space · checksum-based change detection · typed match results

Similar reports can be compared reproducibly without embedding unchanged material again.

Radar extension

Per-firm adapters · fail-soft sync history · two-stage discover/enrich · pricing snapshots · gap and TOC analysis

Competitor sources vary, so acquisition logic is pluggable while orchestration and intelligence contracts stay consistent.

Failure handling

How the system handles missing or unreliable data.

A draft cites no accepted evidence

The claim remains unsupported and cannot pass the publishability gate, regardless of prose quality.

A generated metric conflicts with live IW data

The approved contract wins; the conflict is recorded for review rather than blended into a new number.

A required section is missing or malformed

Deterministic schema and completeness checks block assembly and route the section back to the responsible stage.

An external source is stale or inaccessible

Preserve the unavailable or stale state, seek an alternative source, and do not present recency as known.

One competitor adapter fails during Radar sync

Per-firm history and fail-soft orchestration allow other firms to continue; the failed source remains explicitly unhealthy.

A section job is retried after partial completion

Stable work identity and durable state resume the unit without duplicating evidence or generating an untraceable second artifact.

Sources

What this case study is based on.

  1. 01

    Mordor product documentation describing the report contract, operational users, live IW authority, evidence candidates, agent transformations, and deterministic publishability gates.

  2. 02

    Research Mapping Workbench codebase: Next.js client, FastAPI matching service, Supabase migrations, pgvector/queue/storage boundaries, and embedding integration.

  3. 03

    Radar product and architecture records covering pluggable competitor adapters, fail-soft syncs, shared vector space, gap/pricing/TOC intelligence, source lineage, and phased delivery.